top of page

 

Scope

This data proctection statement applies to delphi Business Information Consultants GmbH (www.delphi-bic.com), as the operator of the online service at https://www.delphi-bic.com, is responsible for processing the personal data of users of the online service.

Please note that the delphi-bic website includes links to the online pages of other suppliers to which this dataprivacy notice does not apply.

Personal Information

delphi Business Information Consultants GmbH

Am Hange 27
D-22844 Norderstedt
Tel.: +49 (0)40 28 41 86 15
Fax: +49 (0)40 28 41 86 90
Email: info@delphi-bic.com

Contact Data Protection Officer

To contact our Data Protection Officer, Wolfgang Glasbrenner, please refer to datenschutz@primus-delphi-group.com.

Hosting

We host our website with Wix com Ltd., 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel (hereafter:„WIX“)  a tool for creating and hosting websites. When you visit our website, WIX is used to analyze user behavior, visitor sources, the region of website visitors and visitor numbers. WIX stores cookies on your browser, which are necessary for the display of the website and to ensure security (necessary cookies).

The data is stored on WIX servers in Israel. Israel is considered a safe third country in terms of data protection. This means that Israel has a level of data protection that corresponds to the level of data protection in the European Union.
For details, please refer to the privacy policy of WIX: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy.

The use of WIX is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in the most reliable presentation of our website. If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing is based exclusively on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

 

Information on the internet website of delphi-Bic
Personal Data

Our website allows you to enter the following personal data so that you can contact us:

  • Personal data, e.g. first and last name

  • Communication data: e-mail address

  • Additional information, e.g. message

Purpose of collection, processing and use

According to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit a), lit b) und lit. c und lit. f ) der DSGVO the personal data mentioned are processed exclusively for the following purposes:

  • Establishing contact

  • Enabling our range of services and the necessary communication with you, e.g information or callback request

  • Processing of your enquiry and any further advice you request
     

We would like to point out that you can revoke the consent you give to us at any time with effect for the future.

Cookies

Privacy Settings.

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. For more details please refer to our data protection statement.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.
The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.
This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.
 

The provision of data is voluntary. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory via your browser settings. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-website-data-single-domain-android
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-
Google Chrome:https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Opera: https://www.opera.com/help
Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-sfri11471/mac

Links to Social Media

Our website currently contains links to the following social media provider: LinkedIn by means of corresponding social media button. In order to prevent any unwanted transfer of your usage data (e.g. address of the currently visited page) to these services, you only then access the services by clicking on the link. On the service page, these social networks may collect usage data and possibly user data. We have no influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purposes of the processing, the storage periods. We also have no information on the deletion of the collected data by the plug-in provider.

Therefore, we inform you according to our current knowledge:

Only when you klick on the links does your browser establish a direct connection with the servers of the aforementioned services. In this way, the information that you have visited our website indirectly (referrer) is forwarded to these services. If you are already logged in to the service with your personal user account while visiting our website, you can usually "share" the document (so-called "sharing") or leave a comment etc. after clicking on the social media buttons. If you do not wish such data transmission, we advise you not to click on the social media buttons.

The purpose and scope of the data collection by the social services, as well as the further processing and use of your data there, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the data protection notices of these services.

Analytics

The provider of this website uses Wix Web Analytics a Service of Wix.com Ltd. to analyse usage data. We do not use cookies for web analysis by default. If we use analysis and optimisation cookies, we will obtain your explicit consent separately in advance. If this is the case and you agree, cookies are used to enable a statistical range analysis of this website, a measurement of the success of our online marketing measures and test procedures, e.g. to test and optimise different versions of our online offer or its components. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the Internet browser on the user's device. Wix cookies do not contain any information that could identify a user.

The data processing is based on Art. 6 Section 1 lit f (legitimate interest) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our legitimate interest is the optimisation of our online offer and our website. As the privacy of our visitors is very important to us, the data that may possibly allow a reference to an individual person, such as IP address, registration or device IDs, will be anonymised or pseudonymised as soon as possible. etracker does not use the data for any other purpose, combine it with other data or pass it on to third parties.


You can object to the outlined data processing at any time. Your objection has no disadvantageous consequences.

Contacting us

When contacting or communicating with us, e.g. by email or via contact form on our website, the data you provide (your email address, if applicable your name and your telephone number, or personal data submitted during the conversation) will be stored and processed by us in order to answer your questions, requests or for the purpose of business related correspondence. We delete the data arising in this context once storage is no longer necessary, unless statutory retention obligations exist or periods of limitation must be observed.

We transfer the collected data to the relevant internal departments for processing and to other affiliated companies within the PRIMUS DELPHI GROUP or to external service providers, contract processors (e.g. hosting, service providers) in accordance with the purposes required (e.g. for establishing contacts, business related correspondence and customer care).

Legal basis: Art. 6 (1) b GDPR.

Information to contract partner

The data protection information is provided to contractual partners and prospective contractual partners with whom delphi-bic conclude a contract. You are obliged to provide your data. This obligation results from the contract or the preliminary contract.

delphi-bic needs your data in order to be able to check your contract offer and/or to conclude the contract with you. Your data is collected in order to either check your contract offer and decide on an acceptance (pre-contractual obligation) or to be able to conclude and execute a contract with you. Your data will be processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contract or pre-contract). Your personal data will be transmitted to:

  • the competent department of delphi-bic

  • a transfer of your data to third parties only takes place if the data transfer has been contractually agreed or you have given your prior consent or if we are legally obligated to do so

  • commissioned service providers (order processors).

Our service providers have access to the data for these processing activities.
It is not planned to transfer your personal data to a third country/international organization.

Data is deleted after a contract/pre-contract has been terminated in compliance with the statutory retention periods, in relation to business letters after six years, in relation to tax-relevant documents after ten years, unless contract data must be retained beyond this because it is required in order to assert warranty rights or other legal claims.

Data Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information on the Internet is not completely secure, which is why we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our website via the Internet. We protect our website and other IT systems against the loss of availability, integrity and confidentiality through appropriate technical and organisational measures. Your personal data is transmitted in encrypted form on our website. You can recognise the secure connection by the fact that the displayed address starts with ‘https://...’ instead of ‘http://...’ and a closed padlock is displayed on your browser. For more information about our SSL certificate, click on the padlock.

Your right and contact information

You can request information at any time about the personal data about you stored by us and, if necessary, its correction and/or deletion and/or blocking. For this purpose and/or for further information, please contact the address given in the Imprint. If you have any questions, comments or enquiries regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data by us, please also contact us using the contact details provided. We would like to point out that you can revoke any consent given to us at any time with effect for the future.

Right of information

Pursuant to Art. 15 DSGVO, you have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you. If this is the case, you have the right to information about this personal data. This information includes:

  • the purposes of processing

  • the categories of personal data processed

  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organizations

  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration

  • the existence of a right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her, or to obtain the restriction of processing by the controller, or a right to object to such processing

  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority

  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information on the origin of the data
    the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject

If personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization, you as the data subject have the right to be informed about the appropriate safeguards (pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR) in connection with the transfer.

Right to rectification:

In accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, you have a right to rectification and/or completion if the personal data processed concerning you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right of Erasure

You may also request that the personal data concerning you be deleted without delay if we are obliged to do so under the conditions of Art. 17 DSGVO. The erasure of your data depends, among other things, on the legal basis of the processing.

Right of restrict processing

Within the framework of the requirements of Art. 18 DSGVO, you have the right to request a restriction of the processing of the data concerning you.

Right to data portability

If you have consented to the processing of your data or if there is a contract for data processing and this processing is carried out with the help of automated procedures, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

Right to object to processing

f the legal requirements are met, you may object to the processing of personal data concerning you at any time in accordance with Article 21 DSGVO.

Revocation of Consent

Insofar as the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time for the future. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to exercise your right to lodge a complaint, you can do so with the following authority:

Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz Schleswig Holstein
Holstenstraße 98
24103 Kiel
Deutschland
Telefon: +49 (0) 431 988-1200
Telefax: +49 (0) 431 988-1223
E-Mail: mail@datenschutzzentrum.de
Online: https://www.datenschutzzentrum.de/formular/meldung-dsb.php

 

Changes to this privacy policy

This data proctection statatment modified in July 2020 is currently applicable.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with effect for the future. The latest version is available on our website. Please visit our website regularly and find out about the applicable data protection regulations.

bottom of page